About IndyBar

Leadership Directory

Leadership Directory

The Indianapolis Bar Association is guided by a Board of Directors, which is installed annually. The leadership of the bar also includes the chairs of the IndyBar's sections, divisions and committees.

2020 Indianapolis Bar Association Board of Directors

President
Andrew Campbell, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
 
President-Elect
Jimmie McMillian, Indianapolis Motor Speedway
 
First Vice President
Hon. Alicia Gooden, Marion Superior Court
 
Immediate Past President
Tom Barnard, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
 
Treasurer
David Duncan, Scannell Properties
 
Secretary
Rebecca Geyer, Rebecca W Geyer & Associates PC
 
Counsel to the Board
Manuel Herceg, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
 
At Large Members
Josh Brown, Cohen Garelick & Glazier PC
Timothy Devereux, Wagner Reese LLP
Deborah Dobbins, Heritage Environmental Services LLC
Claire Emswiller, Emswiller Williams Noland & Clarke LLC
Alex Limontes, The Law Office of William W. Hurst
Hon. Debra McVicker Lynch, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana
Alice Morical, Hoover Hull Turner LLP
Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC
Meredith Theisen, Rubin & Levin PC
Holly Wanzer, Wanzer Edwards PC
 
American Bar Association Delegate
Phil Isenbarger, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP
 
Innovation & Research Council Chair
Chuck Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Henry Reeves & Wagner LLP
 
Marion County Bar Association Representative
Pamela Grant-Taylor, Marion County Public Defender Agency
 
National Conference Of Bar Presidents Representative
John Kautzman, Ruckelshaus Kautzman Blackwell & Bemis LLP
 
Solo/Small Firm Division Representative
Jane Glynn, Glynn Law
 
Women and the Law Division Representative
Comm. Therese Hannah, Marion Superior Court
 
Young Lawyers Division Representative
Stephanie McGowan, Frost Brown Todd LLC
 
Dean, Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Dean Andrew Klein, IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law
 
Indianapolis Bar Foundation President
Lee Christie, Cline Farrell Christie Lee & Bell PC

2020 Section and Division Chairs


Alternative Dispute Resolution Section:
Clarissa Finnell, Schultz & Pogue LLC

Appellate Practice Section:
Tyler Helmond, Voyles Viana Lukemeyer Baldwin & Webb

Business Law Section:
Michael "Mac" McDaniel, Anthem, Inc.

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Section:
Dustin DeNeal, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

Criminal Justice Section:
John Gallo, Marion County Public Defender Agency

E-Discovery, Information Governance & Cyber Security Section
Robert Simmons, Wooden McLaughlin LLP

Environmental Law Section:
Tom Baker, Hatchett & Hauck LLP

Estate Planning & Administration Section:
Rebecca Geyer, Rebecca W. Geyer & Associates PC

Family Law Section:
Elisabeth Edwards, Wanzer Edwards PC

Government Practice Section:
Lindsey Moss, Accelerate Indiana Municipalities

Health Care & Life Sciences Section:
Allyson Emhardt, IU Health

Insurance Coverage Section:
Meghan Ruesch, Lewis Wagner LLP

Intellectual Property Section:
Tyler Droste, Gutwein Law

Labor & Employment Law Section: 
Jonathan Bryant, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Law Student Division: 
Riley Parr, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Litigation Section:
Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Real Estate & Land Use Section:
Matt Nolley, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

Solo/Small Firm Division:
Jane Glynn, Glynn Law

Sports & Entertainment Law Section:
Kyle Fairchild, Horizon League

Tax Section:
Nathan Hagerman, Taft Stettinius &  Hollister LLP

Women & the Law Division:
Commissioner Therese Hannah, Marion Superior Court

Young Lawyers Division:
Stephanie McGowan, Frost Brown Todd LLC


2020 Committee and Task Force Chairs

Audit and Investments Committee
David J. Duncan, Scannell Properties

Bar Leader Series Committee
Jimmie L. McMillian, Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Bench Bar Conference Committee
Hon. Jim Joven, Marion Superior Court
Hon. Marie Kern, Marion Superior Court
Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Budget Committee
David J. Duncan, Scannell Properties

Communications Work Group
James J. Bell, Paganelli Law Group

Diversity Job Fair Committee
Nick Huang, Harrison & Moberly LLP
Tiffani Taylor, Health & Hospital Corporation

Grievance Committee
Michael Hebenstreit, Whitham Hebenstreit & Zubek LLP

Helping Enrich Attorneys' Lives (HEAL)
Martha Lehman, SmithAmundsen LLC

Indy Bar Review Committee
Christine Hickey, Rubin & Levin PC

Innovation & Research Council
Chuck Schmal,  Woodard Emhardt Henry Reeves & Wagner LLP

Justice Center Task Force
John Kautzman, Ruckelshaus Kautzman Blackwell Bemis & Hasbrook

Legislative Committee
Mindy Westrick, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

Paralegal Committee
Rayann Knepley, Kids' Voice of Indiana

Personnel Committee
Andrew Campbell Faegre Baker Daniels LLP

Professionalism Committee
TBD

Pro Bono Committee
Michelle Allen, Indiana Department of Homeland Security

 

DID YOU KNOW?

Indianapolis Bar Association (IndyBar) est. 1878 | 4,607 Members (as of 6.1.18)